LATEST SERIES STANDINGS POST YEOVILTON 5K CAN BE FOUND HERE (A BRIEF RACE REPORT WILL FOLLOW SHORTLY):

WELL DONE BEASTS!

Well done to all 149 runners who completed The Quantock Beast.  Lovely day for it!  1st place went to William Stockley (Belgrave Harriers) in 33:24 (new course record), 2nd went to Ben Davidson (Minehead RC) in 36:34 and 3rd to Marcus Albano (Taunton AC) in 37:01.  For the ladies Joanna Carritt (Running Forever) was 1st finisher in 41:32 (14th overall), 2nd went to Verity Elston (Minehead RC) in 43:59 (20th overall) and 3rd went to  Tanya Lewis (Running Forever) in 46:44 (28th overall).
The team prizes both went to Minehead RC.

Many thanks to Series regular, Craig Foley, who has sent me some photos of the top 3 men/ladies and both teams receiving their prizes:

PIDDLE WOOD PLOD

A big well done to all 204 runners who completed the Piddle Wood plod. The race was won by Matthew Bowden (Minehead RC), who retained his title from last year in 39:18.  2nd place went to Joe Orme (unattached) in 39:40 and 3rd to Marcus Albano (Taunton AC) in 39:46.  For the ladies Kirstie Booth (Taunton AC) was 1st finisher in 45:31 (21st overall), 2nd went to Verity Elston (Minehead RC) in 46:10 (23rd overall) and 3rd went to Amy Walsh (Wellington Weavers) in 48:07 (30th overall).

CREWKERNE 10K

Well done to all 177 runners who completed the Crewkerne 10k.  The race was won by Daniel Cahill (Wells Ch) in 35:52, 2nd went to Will Bailey (unattached) in 36:23 and 3rd went to Michal Lesniak (South Molton Strugglers) in 37:06.  For the ladies Elaine Hurley (Yeovil Town RRC) was 1st in 43:51 (21st overall), Agi Obidowicz (South Molton Strugglers) was 2nd in 44:54 (25th overall) and Juliet Morrice (unattached) was 3rd in 45:23.

2018 TROPHY WINNERS

LADIES CHAMPION: ALI BLANEY (WELLS CH) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 35

LADIES RUNNER UP: MICHELLE FRYER (WESTON AC) 

LADIES THIRD PLACE: LISA HALLETT (RUNNING FOR TIME) - ALSO 2ND FEMALE VET 35

LADIES 4TH OVERALL: HARRIET BURR (WELLS CH)  

LADIES 5TH OVERALL: MARY BUTCHER (MINEHEAD RC) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 55

LADIES 6TH OVERALL: TRACEY THOMAS (BURNHAM HARRIERS) - ALSO 3RD FEMALE VET 35

LADIES 7TH OVERALL: HAZEL SHEARS (LANGPORT RUNNERS)

LADIES 8TH OVERALL: GERALDINE HOPE (WESTON AC) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 45

LADIES 9TH OVERALL: PAM WITHERS (WESTON AC) - ALSO 2ND FEMALE VET 55

LADIES 10TH OVERALL: LESLEY NISBETT (YEOVIL TOWN RRC) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 65

2ND FEMALE VET 45: HELEN DIAMOND (WESTON AC)

3RD FEMALE VET 55: SALLY TUER (RUNNING FOREVER RC)

2ND FEMALE VET 65: SUE NICHOLLS (BURNHAM HARRIERS)

3RD FEMALE VET 45: TRACEY BENTON (BURNHAM HARRIERS)


MENS CHAMPION: CHRISTIAN GREEN (WELLS CH)

MENS RUNNER UP: MATTHEW BOWDEN (MINEHEAD RC)

MENS 3RD PLACE: DARRELL SHEEN (YEOVIL TOWN RRC) - ALSO 1ST MALE VET 40

MENS 4TH PLACE: DANNY DOYLE (MINEHEAD RC) 

MENS 5TH PLACE: NICK BROOKE (DORSET DODDLERS) - ALSO FIRST MALE VET 60

MENS 6TH PLACE: MATT POWELL (BURNHAM HARRIERS)

MENS 7TH PLACE: JUSTIN THOMAS (WELLS CH) - ALSO 2ND MALE VET 40

MENS 8TH PLACE: ANDREW PIPER (WELLS CH) - ALSO 1ST MALE VET 50

MENS 9TH PLACE: BEN TIMPSON (RUNNING FOREVER RC) 

MENS 10TH PLACE: GRAHAM GOLDSMID (WELLS CH) - ALSO 2ND MALE VET 50

3RD MALE VET 50: STUART DIAMOND (WESTON AC)

3RD MALE VET 40: JOSH HARRIS (WESTON AC)

2ND MALE VET 60: PAUL CHADWICK (WELLS CH)

3RD MALE VET 60: DAVE CARNELL (MAIDEN NEWTON RUNNERS)
1ST MALE VET 70: PAUL SNELLING (WESTON AC)

Results for earlier races in the Series can be found on the news archive page below or on the individual race page.