JUST TWO DAYS UNTIL THE BIG CHEESE!

Good luck to everyone running The Big Cheese this weekend.  We will post updated  Series Standings as soon as possible post race.
Matt 22nd March

SERIES STANDINGS AFTER RACE 3 ARE NOW ON THE WEBSITE, CLICK THE BUTTON BELOW:

A LOVELY DAY FOR IT!

Well done everyone who raced at Babcary yesterday, the unseasonably nice weather helped swell numbers to 147.  It was a very good day for Wells City Harriers with their men taking the first four places: Philip Bridge 1st in 41:55, Dan Cahill 2nd in 42:10 and Christian Green 3rd in 42:14.  For the ladies Zoe Kurle (Wells CH) was 1st in 47:36 (15th overall), Hannah Moore (unattached) was 2nd in 48:33 (19th overall) and Joanna Carritt (Running Forever) was 3rd in 50:02 (21st overall).  Babcary also does age graded results, I'll add some information regarding these when available.
Full results from this race are on the dedicated page on this website.

Matt 25th February


2018 TROPHY WINNERS

LADIES CHAMPION: ALI BLANEY (WELLS CH) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 35

LADIES RUNNER UP: MICHELLE FRYER (WESTON AC) 

LADIES THIRD PLACE: LISA HALLETT (RUNNING FOR TIME) - ALSO 2ND FEMALE VET 35

LADIES 4TH OVERALL: HARRIET BURR (WELLS CH)  

LADIES 5TH OVERALL: MARY BUTCHER (MINEHEAD RC) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 55

LADIES 6TH OVERALL: TRACEY THOMAS (BURNHAM HARRIERS) - ALSO 3RD FEMALE VET 35

LADIES 7TH OVERALL: HAZEL SHEARS (LANGPORT RUNNERS)

LADIES 8TH OVERALL: GERALDINE HOPE (WESTON AC) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 45

LADIES 9TH OVERALL: PAM WITHERS (WESTON AC) - ALSO 2ND FEMALE VET 55

LADIES 10TH OVERALL: LESLEY NISBETT (YEOVIL TOWN RRC) - ALSO 1ST FEMALE VET 65

2ND FEMALE VET 45: HELEN DIAMOND (WESTON AC)

3RD FEMALE VET 55: SALLY TUER (RUNNING FOREVER RC)

2ND FEMALE VET 65: SUE NICHOLLS (BURNHAM HARRIERS)

3RD FEMALE VET 45: TRACEY BENTON (BURNHAM HARRIERS)


MENS CHAMPION: CHRISTIAN GREEN (WELLS CH)

MENS RUNNER UP: MATTHEW BOWDEN (MINEHEAD RC)

MENS 3RD PLACE: DARRELL SHEEN (YEOVIL TOWN RRC) - ALSO 1ST MALE VET 40

MENS 4TH PLACE: DANNY DOYLE (MINEHEAD RC) 

MENS 5TH PLACE: NICK BROOKE (DORSET DODDLERS) - ALSO FIRST MALE VET 60

MENS 6TH PLACE: MATT POWELL (BURNHAM HARRIERS)

MENS 7TH PLACE: JUSTIN THOMAS (WELLS CH) - ALSO 2ND MALE VET 40

MENS 8TH PLACE: ANDREW PIPER (WELLS CH) - ALSO 1ST MALE VET 50

MENS 9TH PLACE: BEN TIMPSON (RUNNING FOREVER RC) 

MENS 10TH PLACE: GRAHAM GOLDSMID (WELLS CH) - ALSO 2ND MALE VET 50

3RD MALE VET 50: STUART DIAMOND (WESTON AC)

3RD MALE VET 40: JOSH HARRIS (WESTON AC)

2ND MALE VET 60: PAUL CHADWICK (WELLS CH)

3RD MALE VET 60: DAVE CARNELL (MAIDEN NEWTON RUNNERS)
1ST MALE VET 70: PAUL SNELLING (WESTON AC)

Results for earlier races in the Series can be found on the news archive page below or on the individual race page.